Privacy Policy

PRIVACY TERMS & CONDITIONS
  1. PRIVACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    The LOA Centre (M) Sdn Bhd respects the privacy of individuals with regards to personal data (“Personal Information”) and is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients, subscribers, contestants, members, participants (“Users”), and strives to provide a safe and secure user experience. This privacy policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("Act"), which describes how your Personal Information is collected and used and your choices with respect to your Personal Information. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices.
    1. Purpose of Personal Information collected.
      Personal Information that you provide to us voluntarily will be processed for the following purposes ("Purposes"):
      • to complete transactions with you, service, manage and verify your membership of our client programs where applicable;
      • to direct market to you;
      • to understand and analyse our sales, your needs and preferences;
      • to develop, enhance, market and provide products and services to meet your needs;
      • to enable you to participate in programs, promotions and contests;
      • to process exchanges or product returns where applicable;
      • to send you updates on services, products, news and event updates, rewards and promotions, special privileges and initiatives of The LOA Centre (M) Sdn Bhd., our associates, partners, affiliates and advertisers;
      • to improve our services; and,
      • to respond to feedback, requests or complaints.
      Although the precise details of the Personal Information collected will vary according to the specific purpose (such as program registrations, contests, forums, surveys etc) whether via online or otherwise, we on normal accounts would collect the following Personal Information from or in relation to you:
      • Name;
      • Your company and designation;
      • Address;
      • Mobile, Landline /Fax number(s);
      • Email address;
    2. Storage and Retention of Personal Data
      Your Personal Information shall be stored either in hard copies in our offices or stored in servers located in Malaysia and will either be operated by us or our service providers. Any Personal Information supplied by you will be retained by our organisation as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the Purposes stated in (1a) above or as required to satisfy legal regulatory, accounting requirements or to protect our interests.
    3. Changes to Privacy Policy
      We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. We advise that you check this Privacy Policy on a regular basis
  2. CONSENT
    The LOA Centre (M) Sdn. Bhd. seeks to use your Personal Information only for the purposes of legitimate interests and, with your consent. For subscribers, it is a condition of acceptance to the collection, collation, use and/ or disclosure of all the Personal Information by us for the purposes of you subscribing to the package. By subscribing, you signify your agreement. For other individuals, we may gather your information during client registrations and business activities. It will only be used for legitimate interests. We only keep Personal Information for as long as is necessary to satisfy the specified Purposes, for which it was collected. We retain Personal Information in accordance with our own guidelines, procedures and principles and in line with applicable legislation.

    We may disclose your Personal Information to a Vendor (often referred to as the data processor). "Vendor" in relation to Personal Information means any person or entity (other than an employee of The LOA Centre (M) Sdn Bhd) who processes the Personal Information on behalf of us. "Processing", in relation to Personal Information means for example obtaining, recording, holding or using the Personal Information in carrying out any operation or set of operations on the Personal Information including organisation, compilation, retrieval disclosure of the Personal Information for verification purposes. These Vendor(s) will treat your Personal Information as confidential, in accordance with all applicable Data Protection legislation and will process such Personal Information only for the Purposes and within the terms set out herein.

    We may disclose your Personal Information if we are required to do so by law or requirement of a competent authority.

    In addition to the above, we may, from time to time work on specific initiatives with carefully selected third party companies/ organisations (outside of The LOA Centre (M) Sdn. Bhd.) to share opportunities with you. If this opportunity should arise, we will inform you at the time of such initiatives that, if you decide to submit any Personal Information, it will be shared with those selected companies/organisations and we will only do so with your prior consent.

    You will always be given the opportunity to consent (opt in) to your information being shared pursuant to above, and the selected companies/ organisations will be sufficiently identified to allow you to make an informed decision. If you do consent (opt in) and subsequently visit such companies'/ organisations' websites, we cannot control how they use or otherwise process any Personal Information you provide directly to them. We always encourage you to check their sites' terms and conditions and privacy policy before you give out any Personal Information.

    Opt In: We at The LOA Centre (M) Sdn Bhd will not use your Personal Information for a purpose that has not previously been specified, unless we have previously obtained your consent or unless such purpose is required by law. Consent to provide Personal Information is not a condition for our selling a product to you, unless the information requested is required to fulfill an explicitly specified and legitimate purpose.

    Unsubscribe: At any time, you can withdraw your consent to our collection, use or disclosure (generally Processing) of your Personal Information by calling or emailing our Customer Service as shown in Section 4 of this Terms and Conditions.

    If you have previously opted in to receiving social and/ or commercial communications from us, while also becoming a client of our services, member of our membership, should your membership to such scheme comes to an end for whatever reason, we will not take it as an implication for an automatic request to unsubscribe, and we will assume that we continue to have your consent, unless you specifically unsubscribe.
  3. CONFIDENTIALITY
    1. Personal Data held by us will be kept confidential in accordance with this Privacy Notice pursuant to any applicable law that may from time to time be in force.
    2. Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data submitted to us in whatever manner will be deemed voluntarily provided to us on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis.
    3. We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely as set out in the terms herein.
  4. ACCURACY of information
    You are responsible for informing us about changes to your Personal Information and for ensuring that such information is accurate and current.
  5. Customer Service
    Please contact us if you have any queries.
    Virtual Office Line: +60 19 621 0790
    Email: info@TheLOACentre.com
Disclaimer. THE MATERIALS CONTAINED HEREIN ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" AND WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE LAW. YOU AGREE TO INDEMNIFY, DEFEND AND HOLD THE LOA CENTRE WEBSITE, THE LOA CENTRE (M) SDN BHD AND ALL AFFILIATED PARTNERS HARMLESS FROM ANY CLAIMS (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, CLAIMS FOR DEFAMATION, TRADE DISPARAGEMENT, PRIVACY AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY INFRINGEMENT) AND DAMAGES INCLUDING ATTORNEYS' FEES ARISING FROM ANY SUBMISSIONS BY YOU OR THROUGH YOUR ACCOUNT.
This training program and the coaching sessions have taught me that the most important thing is the Words-Results relationship.Whenever I see myself in a spiraling downward motion, I hit my "Reset Button"and anchor my feeling to a positive state...
Read more



Our Associates
Copyright The Law of Attraction Centre All Rights Reserved